Ask A Lawyer

Want a good answer? Ask a thorough question starting with "Who, What, When, How, Will I or Do I".
Then, add details. This will help you get a quicker and better answer.
Question field is required
Explanation field is required
Category field is required

Ask A Lawyer

1
Ask a Question

2
Details

3
Submit
1
Ask a Question

2
Submit

Ask a Attorney

1
Ask a Question

2
Details

3
Submit
1
Ask a Question

2
Submit
Fullname is required
A valid email address is required
A valid zip code is required Validating the Zip Code.
Receive a follow-up from lawyers after your question is answered
A valid phone number is required
Select the best time for you to receive a follow-up call from a lawyer after your question is answered. (Required field)
to
Invalid Time
reCAPTCHA is required

*Required fields

Question
Description
Category
DUI
By submitting your question, you understand and agree to the Terms and Conditions for use of the site. Do not include any personal information including name, email or other identifying details in your question or question details. An attorney-client relationship is not being established and you are not a prospective client of any attorney who responds to your question. No question, answer, or discussion of any kind facilitated on this site is confidential or legal advice. Questions answered are randomly selected based on general consumer interest and not all are addressed. Questions may display online and be archived by .

Immigration Recent Legal Answers from Lawyers

Immigration Recent Legal Answers from Lawyers
First, is your son a US citizen? 
First, is your son a US citizen? 
Call my office at 469-978-5681 and we can arrange to review the document.
Call my office at 469-978-5681 and we can arrange to review the document.

who can help on spouse visa?

Answered 2 days ago by attorney Stephen A. Black   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Mostics: Immigration
counsel anywhere in the USA can assist.   Steve
counsel anywhere in the USA can assist.   Steve
You can file to adjust his status before the time expires on his stay. 
You can file to adjust his status before the time expires on his stay. 
If you are a US citizen and your fiancé entered the country legally, then after you marry him you can file to adjust his status to lawful permanent residency. If you do not live together after marriage that may be a problem when you apply. IF you aren’t working then you would need to have someone file as your joint financial sponsor. Lastly it makes no difference to the geeen card application if your parents disapprove of your marital decisions.... Read More
If you are a US citizen and your fiancé entered the country legally, then after you marry him you can file to adjust his status to lawful... Read More
Retain counsel to make sure your case is handled smoothly. Counsel anywhere in the US can assist you. 
Retain counsel to make sure your case is handled smoothly. Counsel anywhere in the US can assist you. 
Filing for someone as a United States citizen takes priority over green card applicants in my experience. 
Filing for someone as a United States citizen takes priority over green card applicants in my experience. 
It’s possible if you two get engaged and both apply for an I-129F petition, which is a fiancé visa (non immigrant visa). Other than that, it would be quite difficult to get him here without the proper paperwork. If he has family in the US, they can always sponsor him, however, that’s a lengthy process and might take some time before you see your significant other, unless you visit them. ... Read More
It’s possible if you two get engaged and both apply for an I-129F petition, which is a fiancé visa (non immigrant visa). Other than... Read More
While there is no prohibition against those who have visa petitions filed on their behalf from visiting the US during the pendency of the I-130 petition and related consular processing, the rule of thumb is that visits should be short and there should be convincing evidence that the individual will return to the home country at the end of the period of visit. A good example could be a person with a round-trip ticket to stay in the US for one month and then not return to the US for at least another 4-6 months. Current processing is approximately a year for your husband to immigrate to the US. He has no special privilege by being a Japanese citizen. Due to the limitations of the elawyers.info Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  ... Read More
While there is no prohibition against those who have visa petitions filed on their behalf from visiting the US during the pendency of the I-130... Read More
I am not certain what you mean by your phrase "I don't get any opportunities." If that means that you received an approved petition and visa but never worked for the employer, you would find it very difficult to have that same employer file a renewal visa petition on your behalf and have it approved.Due to the limitations of the elawyers.info Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  ... Read More
I am not certain what you mean by your phrase "I don't get any opportunities." If that means that you received an approved petition and visa but... Read More

Home | Register | Contact